RAYMOND PAUL MCCONNELL V MATTHEW J MCCONNELL JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The deed transferred the property for one dollar consideration and was exempt from real estate transfer taxation. 3 MCL 560.109(4) provides as follows: All deeds for parcels of unplatted land within the state of Michigan after the effective date of this act shall contain the following statement: This property may be located within the vicinity of farm land or a farm operation. Generally accepted agricultural and management practices which may generate noise, dust, odors, and other associated conditions may be used and are protected by the Michigan right to farm act. 4 MCL 560.267 provides as follows: Any sale of lands subdivided or otherwise partitioned or split in violation of this act is voidable at the option of the purchaser, and shall subject the seller to the forfeiture of all consideration received or pledged therefor, together with any damages sustained by the purchaser, recoverable in an action at law. -4- Plaintiffs maintain that the quit claim deed should fail for failure of consideration. In general, a complete or substantial failure of consideration may justify the rescission of a written instrument.