RAYMOND PAUL MCCONNELL V MATTHEW J MCCONNELL JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Bean testified that he had his wife prepare the deed from plaintiffs to defendants, as dictated by Bean, a memorandum for land contract, and a land contract. Bean stated that his wife wrote on the deed that it was prepared by Ray because [i]t was a common practice at that point. Plaintiffs claim fails because, as discussed, as between the parties, an otherwise-conforming deed is valid even if it is not recorded. Ligon, 276 Mich App at 128. Plaintiffs also argue that the deed violated the Land Division Act (LDA), MCL 560.101 et seq., by not setting forth land divisions for the undivided half interest the 80-acre parcel. MCL 560.109(3) provides as follows: A person shall not sell a parcel of unplatted land unless the deed contains a statement as to whether the right to make further divisions exempt from the platting requirements of this act under this section and section 108 is proposed to be conveyed. The statement shall be in substantially the following form: The grantor grants to the grantee the right to make [insert number] division(s) under section 108 of the land division act, Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1967. In the absence of a statement conforming to the requirements of this subsection, the right to make divisions under section 108(2), (3), and (4) stays with the remainder of the parent tract or parent parcel retained by the grantor. There was no such language on the quitclaim deed. However, the record does not evidence that this was a sale of a parcel. A recital of valuable consideration in a deed is not conclusive proof that the property was actually sold for value.