RAYMOND PAUL MCCONNELL V MATTHEW J MCCONNELL JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the quitclaim deed properly stated that it was exempt from the transfer tax. Plaintiffs assert that the consideration for the deed was the $60,000 that defendants were securing by selling the property back to plaintiffs. However, the $60,000 was the price of the land contract, and land contracts where title does not pass until completion of the payments are exempt from the real estate transfer tax. MCL 207.505(m); MCL 207.526(o). The deed transferred the property for one dollar consideration and was exempt from real estate transfer taxation. 3 MCL 560.109(4) provides as follows: All deeds for parcels of unplatted land within the state of Michigan after the effective date of this act shall contain the following statement: This property may be located within the vicinity of farm land or a farm operation. Generally accepted agricultural and management practices which may generate noise, dust, odors, and other associated conditions may be used and are protected by the Michigan right to farm act. 4 MCL 560.267 provides as follows: Any sale of lands subdivided or otherwise partitioned or split in violation of this act is voidable at the option of the purchaser, and shall subject the seller to the forfeiture of all consideration received or pledged therefor, together with any damages