RAYMOND PAUL MCCONNELL V MATTHEW J MCCONNELL JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There was no such language on the quitclaim deed. However, the record does not evidence that this was a sale of a parcel. A recital of valuable consideration in a deed is not conclusive proof that the property was actually sold for value. In re Rudell Estate, 286 Mich App 391, 406; 780 NW2d 884 (2009). The trial court ruled that the entire transaction was a transfer of plaintiffs interest in the land in order for plaintiffs to repurchase the property through a land contract. 1 MCL 565.47. provides: A deed, mortgage, or other instrument in writing that by law is required to be acknowledged affecting the title to lands, or any interest therein, shall not be recorded by the register of deeds of any county unless the deed, mortgage, or other instrument is acknowledged or proved as provided by this chapter. 2 Each instrument described in section 1 executed after January 1, 1964 shall contain the name of the person who drafted the instrument and the business address of such person.