RAYMOND PAUL MCCONNELL V MATTHEW J MCCONNELL JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The notary public testified that she notarized the quitclaim deed without witnessing or verifying the -1- signers or signatures. She did not know who prepared the quitclaim deed or when it was originally signed. The parties agree that the quitclaim deed was improperly notarized. The dispute is how this impacts the validity of the deed. Plaintiffs argue that the trial court should have invalidated the quitclaim deed pursuant to MCL 55.307(2), which provides: (1) Subject to subsection (2) and in the courts of this state, the certificate of a notary public of official acts performed in the capacity of a notary public, under the seal of office, is presumptive evidence of the facts contained in the certificate except that the certificate is not evidence of a notice of nonacceptance or nonpayment in any case in which a defendant attaches to his or her pleadings an affidavit denying the fact of having received that notice of nonacceptance or nonpayment. (2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), the court may invalidate any notarial act not performed in compliance with this act. Plaintiffs are mistaken about what can be invalidated under MCL 55.307(2). The statute provides for the invalidation of the notarial act, which in turn undermines application of the presumption set forth in MCL 55.307(1). Notarial act means any act that a notary public commissioned in this state is authorized to perform including, but not limited to, the taking of an acknowledgment, the administration of an oath or affirmation, the taking of a verification upon oath or affirmation, and the witnessing or attesting a signature performed in compliance with this act and the uniform recognition of acknowledgments act . . . . [MCL 55.265(d).] Thus, here, the notary public s failure to properly acknowledge and verify the deed signatures means that no presumption arises with regard to the accuracy of any facts set forth in the deed, but it does not mean the deed