PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO LEE LUCAS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. The question whether defendant is entitled to sentence credit pursuant to MCL 769.11b for time served in jail before sentencing is an issue of law that we review de novo. People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 688; 780 NW2d 321 (2009). Whether a defendant is entitled to sentencing credit is governed by MCL 769.11b, which provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.