PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD ERNEST MOODY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] During trial, DC testified that she performed oral sex on defendant at least three times, that defendant touched her buttocks, and that she engaged in vaginal intercourse with defendant on two occasions. The incidents involving oral sex and inappropriate touching occurred before DC turned 16 years old. The incidents involving vaginal sex occurred when DC was 16 years old. MCL 768.27a provides, in relevant part: (1) Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the 1 MCL 768.27, the statutory counterpart to MRE 404(b), provides: In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant. -2- defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. . . . (2) As used in this section: (a) Listed offense means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA