MICHAEL V MARSTON V TOWNSHIP OF CANTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 211.27a(3). Further, MCL 211.27a(6) and (7) provide nonexhaustive lists of examples of actions that do and do not constitute transfers of ownership. Petitioner argues that the addition of abandoned public property, subject to a reserved easement, is most closely analogous to the transfer of property subject to a life estate, which does not constitute a transfer of ownership under MCL 211.27a(7)(c). Alternatively, petitioner argues that the property should be treated as an omission under MCL 211.34d, and should not increase the taxable value of his property. MCL 211.34d(b)(i) provides: [O]mitted real property means previously existing tangible real property not included in the assessment. Omitted real property shall not increase taxable value as an addition unless the assessing jurisdiction has a property record card or other documentation showing that the omitted real property was not previously included in the assessment. . . . For purposes of determining the taxable value of real property under section 27a, the value of omitted real property is based on the value and the ratio of taxable value to true cash value the omitted real property would have had if the property had not been omitted. There is no dispute that the abandoned alleyway was previously existing tangible real property not included in the assessment. As such, the value of the omitted property should be based on the value and the ratio of taxable value to true cash value the omitted real property would have had if the property had not been omitted. As such, the omitted property could have been responsible for the jump in assessed value of petitioner s properties if the value of the omitted property was determined to support such an increase.