JOHN C DOUGHERTY V NYKEL-SOMERSET MANAGEMENT LLC (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Id., quoting Prosser on Torts (2d ed.), p. 459 (emphasis removed). MCL 554.139 imposes a higher duty on residential landlords than on other invitors. Benton v Dart Properties, Inc, 270 Mich App 437, 443 n 2; 715 NW2d 335 (2006). MCL 554.139 provides a specific protection to lessees and licensees of residential property in addition to any protection provided by the common law. Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008) (emphasis in original). MCL 554.139(1) provides, in pertinent part, that: In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. The effect of MCL 554.139(1)(a) is to impose a statutorily mandated contractual duty on a lessor of residential premises to keep common areas in a condition fit for their intended use.