LEON V BONNER V JAMES ROWELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (4) If the plaintiff pleaded an intentional tort, determine whether the defendant established that he is entitled to individual governmental immunity . . . by showing the following: (a) The acts were undertaken during the course of employment and the employee was acting, or reasonably believed that he was acting, within the scope of his authority, -4- (b) the acts were undertaken in good faith, or were not undertaken with malice, and (c) the acts were discretionary, as opposed to ministerial. With respect to immunity for certain governmental officials under MCL 691.1407(5), which the trial court relied upon in granting summary disposition on the state law claims, the statute provides as follows: A judge, a legislator, and the elective or highest appointive executive official of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her judicial, legislative, or executive authority. Plaintiffs present a prefatory argument that defendants Rowell and Foster (the city manager) were not entitled to immunity under MCL 691.1407(5) because they were employees hired or appointed under contracts with the city and not elected officials as mistakenly found by the trial court. We first note that the trial court did not find that Rowell and Foster were elected officials, but instead ruled that they were the highest appointed officials in their respective roles. Furthermore, as clearly stated in MCL 691.1407(5), the immunity extends to the elective or highest appointive executive official . . . . (Emphasis added.) It is not necessary to be an elected governmental official under the plain and unambiguous language of the statute. Accordingly, we reject plaintiffs arguments.