PEOPLE OF MI V KYLE JAMES COLSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Solmonson, 261 Mich App 657, 661; 683 NW2d 761 (2004). Here, defendant admits that he committed a larceny, but contends that insufficient evidence was presented that he used force or violence to support an unarmed robbery conviction. We disagree. MCL 750.530(1) states that a person commits robbery when that person, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or [] assaults or puts the person in fear. MCL 750.530(2) states: As used in this section, in the course of committing a larceny includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property. Viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to support a rational jury s finding that defendant used force against the store loss prevention officer in attempting to flee after the commission of the retail fraud. Because in the course of committing a larceny is defined by MCL 750.530(2) to include flight and attempted flight, this evidence was sufficient to support defendant s unarmed robbery conviction. People v Passage, 277 Mich App 175, 177-178; 743 NW2d 746 (2007).