PEOPLE OF MI V JOSE ANTONIO PEREZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 622; 709 NW2d 595 (2005). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. Id. at 515. The issue of credibility is for the jury to decide, and this Court will not revisit credibility issues on appeal. People v Milstead, 250 Mich App 391, 404; 648 NW2d 648 (2002). In its analysis, this Court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). MCL 800.283(4) provides: Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment. Defendant concedes that the prosecutor presented sufficient evidence that he was a prisoner and that the weapon that was found could have been used to injure somebody.