IN RE MILMET ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The factual allegations in the complaint must be accepted as true and only the pleadings may be considered. To grant summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8), the claim must be so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify recovery. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119; 597 NW2d 817 (1999) (citation omitted). Whether public policy bars the contract and equitable claims, also constitutes a question of law, which we review de novo. Beach v Lima Twp, 489 Mich 99, 105-106; 802 NW2d 1 (2011). EPIC, MCL 700.2901, et seq., encompasses the disclaimer of property interest law. Specifically, MCL 700.2909 provides: (1) A disclaimer, or a written waiver of the right to disclaim, is binding upon the disclaimant or person waiving the right to disclaim, and all persons claiming through or under him or her. (2) A disclaimer acts as a nonacceptance of the disclaimed interest, rather than as a transfer of the disclaimed interest. The disclaimant is treated as never having received the disclaimed interest. [Emphasis added.] Events barring [the] right to disclaim property are delineated in MCL 700.2910 as follows: (1) The right to disclaim property is barred by any of the following events that occur after the event giving rise to the right to disclaim and before the disclaimer is perfected: (a) An assignment, conveyance, encumbrance, pledge, or transfer of the property, or a contract for such a transaction. (b) A written waiver of the right to disclaim. (c) An acceptance of the disclaimable interest or a benefit under the disclaimable interest after actual knowledge that a property right has been conferred. -3- (d) A sale of the property under judicial sale. (e) The expiration of the permitted applicable perpetuities period.