ESTATE OF IRENE WILCZYNSKI V WILLIAM BEAUMONT HOSPITAL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The fact that an employee of a licensed health care facility was engaging in medical care at the time the alleged negligence occurred means that the plaintiff s claim may possibly sound in medical malpractice; it does not mean that the plaintiff s claim certainly sounds in medical malpractice. Bryant, 471 Mich at 421 (emphasis in original). MCL 600.5838a expanded the common-law list of entities (physicians and surgeons) subject to medical malpractice actions. Kuznar v Raksha Corp, 481 Mich 169, 177; 750 NW2d 121 (2008). MCL 600.5838a provides in relevant part: (1) For purposes of this act, a claim based on the medical malpractice of a person or entity who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a licensed health care professional, licensed health care facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment . . . accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice . . . . In Bryant, the Court established a two-part test to determine whether MCL 600.5838a rendered the defendant exclusively subject to a medical malpractice action. 471 Mich at 420422. First, a person is only subject to medical malpractice when their conduct occurred within the course of a