HYDE PARK COOPERATIVE V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The fees authorized by this section shall cover the costs of rendering such services and be equitable and sufficient to cover, insofar as possible to determine, the cost incurred by the buildings and safety engineering department in the administration and enforcement of this article. Fees established pursuant to this section shall be -4- reviewed, revised, and approved, as necessary, in accordance with this section. [Detroit City Code§ 9-1-34(a).] The Housing Law s inspection fee provision, MCL 125.526(12), states: [t]he enforcing agency may establish and charge a reasonable fee for inspections conducted under this act. The fee shall not exceed the actual, reasonable cost of providing the inspection for which the fee is charged. An owner or property manager shall not be liable for an inspection fee if the inspection is not performed and the enforcing agency is the direct cause of the failure to perform. Plaintiffs attempt to narrowly limit the phrase actual, reasonable cost to only the direct costs of the pro rata share of the inspector s annual monetary compensation for the actual time the inspector spends performing the inspection. In determining whether plaintiffs interpretation is correct, we are mindful of the principles of statutory interpretation. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the Legislature by first examining the plain language of the statute. Driver v Naini, 490 Mich 239, 246-247; 802 NW2d 311 (2011). When the language is clear and unambiguous, no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written. Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 683; 641 NW2d 219 (2002) (internal citations and quotations omitted). A statutory provision must be read in the context of the entire act, and every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning. Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 490 Mich 145, 156; 802 NW2d 281 (2011). The Housing Law, MCL 125.526(12), does not state that an inspection fee may only be charged for direct costs. Instead, it limits the fee applicable to inspections to the actual, reasonable cost of providing the inspection. MCL 125.526(12).4 The phrase actual, reasonable cost is not defined by the Housing Law and, thus, this Court can refer to dictionary definitions to ascertain its common meaning. Klida v Braman, 278 Mich App 60, 65; 748 NW2d 244 (2008).