PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS JACKSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As the trial court did not make findings of fact regarding what actually occurred nor render a legal ruling based upon such factual findings, we cannot conduct any further review. Accordingly, we remand this matter to the trial court for it to make factual findings, and to determine, based on those findings, whether the seized rifle should be admitted or suppressed. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Christopher M. Murray /s/ Douglas B. Shapiro 2 MCL 750.227d(1) provides: Except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a motor vehicle or any self-propelled vehicle designed for land travel a firearm, other than a pistol, unless the firearm is unloaded and is 1 or more of the following: (a) Taken down. (b) Enclosed in a case. (c) Carried in the trunk of the vehicle. (d) Inaccessible from the interior of the vehicle. -3-