KEITH S ULIN V GENERAL MOTORS LLC (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis in original). Read together, the majority elaborated, MCL 418.841 and MCL 418.847 require a party to file something so as to provide notice of whatever the contentions might be that are believed to justify the entry of an order. Under the Act, the majority continued, The party seeking . . . relief must first apply for a hearing with a document containing the required information, the document must be served upon the opposing party, and an opportunity to respond must be allowed. In Ulin s case, the WCAC majority emphasized, nothing was filed. Nothing was served. MCL 418.841(1) provides: Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker s compensation magistrate. When an interested party files an application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen, the case shall be set for mediation or hearing, as applicable. MCL 418.847(1). Simply put, these are notice provisions.