JAMEEL STEPHENS V WAYNE COUNTY CONCEALED WEAPONS LICENSING BOARD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Before: SERVITTO, P.J., and METER and FORT HOOD, JJ. PER CURIAM. Petitioner appeals as of right the circuit court order dismissing his appeal and affirming respondent s denial of his application for a concealed pistol license (CPL). We affirm. Petitioner argues that, under MCL 712A.23, respondent was prohibited from using evidence of his juvenile disposition in its decision to deny his CPL application and in the circuitcourt appeal. We disagree. This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Johnson v QFD, Inc, 292 Mich App 359, 364; 807 NW2d 719 (2011). MCL 712A.23 provides: Evidence regarding the disposition of a juvenile under this chapter [of the Probate Code] and evidence obtained in a dispositional proceeding under this chapter shall not be used against that juvenile for any purpose in any judicial proceeding except in a subsequent case against that juvenile under this chapter. This section does not apply to a criminal conviction under this chapter. MCL 712A.23 keeps the public from finding out about a minor s youthful errors. In re Wentworth, 251 Mich App 560, 568; 651 NW2d 773 (2002) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Juvenile proceedings are not considered criminal in nature. Id. MCL 28.425b(19)(a), defining conviction in the context of determining eligibility for a CPL, provides: -1- Convicted means a final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court, or a finding of guilt for a criminal law violation or a juvenile adjudication or disposition by the juvenile division of probate court or family division of circuit court for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime. If two statutes conflict, the more specific statute prevails over the generally applicable statute. Johnson 292 Mich App at 373. First, MCL 712A.23 applies to petitioner because a juvenile adjudication is at issue. The statute states that [t]his section does not apply to a criminal conviction under this statute. MCL 712A.23. A statute s language must be given its ordinary meaning, and [t]he Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning that it plainly expressed . . . . Johnson, 292 Mich App at 369. Juvenile adjudications are not considered criminal convictions.