JAMEEL STEPHENS V WAYNE COUNTY CONCEALED WEAPONS LICENSING BOARD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Petitioner contends that respondent improperly denied petitioner s -2- CPL application because respondent reinstated petitioner s firearm rights under MCL 28.424 and because certain federal laws operate in his favor. We disagree that the circuit court erred. The decision of a concealed weapons licensing board to deny an application for a concealed weapons permit is reviewed for clear error. Similarly, we review a lower court s review of an agency decision for clear error. An issue of statutory interpretation is reviewed de novo. Carr, 259 Mich App at 432 (citations omitted). MCL 28.424 provides: (1) A person who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm under section 224f(2) of the Michigan penal code, Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being section 750.224f of the Michigan Compiled Laws, may apply to the concealed weapons licensing board in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights. *** (3) The concealed weapons licensing board shall, by written order of the board, restore the rights of a person to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm if the board determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The person properly submitted an application for restoration of those rights as provided under this section. (b) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances: (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition. (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition. (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition. (c) The person's record and reputation are such that the person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other persons. . . . MCL 750.227(2) prohibits a person from carrying a pistol concealed on or about his or her person . . . without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law . . . . MCL 28.425b establishes the requirements for obtaining a license to carry a concealed pistol legally.