NADIA AWAD V WAYNE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Where a cause of action is not provided at law, then a court should, in its discretion, determine whether a litigant has standing. A litigant may have standing in this context if the litigant has a special injury or right, or substantial interest, that will be detrimentally affected in a manner different from the citizenry at large or if the statutory scheme implies that the Legislature intended to confer standing on the litigant.[7] Here, Awad brought her action under MCL 600.2932, which provides the right of a party to bring an action to quiet title. Specifically, it provides: (1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. However, following foreclosure, a different statutory scheme governs the rights and obligations of the subject parties.