PEOPLE OF MI V LARON ANTWAN WHITELOW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Davis, 250 Mich App 357, 368; 649 NW2d 94 (2002). Defendant first asserts that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the testimony of defendant s ex-girlfriend concerning defendant following her, calling her, and committing an act of domestic violence against her after they broke up. Defendant was convicted of the act of domestic violence in 2003. According to defendant, the testimony was irrelevant and served only to prejudice the jury against defendant from the start of trial. MCL 768.27b provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. (2) If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown. The prosecutor provided the requisite notice under subsection (2) above. And, MCL 768.27b has been held to permit evidence of prior domestic violence in order to show a defendant's character or propensity to commit the same act.