ESTATE OF NICHOLAS DANIEL BRAMAN V SHERI TYLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 761. Further, the property interest being guaranteed by an entitlement must be distinguishable from the procedures themselves; otherwise, the property interest is illusory and does not qualify as an entitlement. Id. at 764. If a specific outcome is not guaranteed by the procedure such as when a judge must grant a warrant request by the police then the procedure is not an entitlement. Id. Plaintiffs claim that MCL 722.638 granted the decedents an entitlement to protection. MCL 722.638 states, in relevant part: (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: 10 (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: *** (iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse. The language of the statute makes evident that plaintiffs cannot sustain their procedural due process claims against the state because the statute does not grant an entitlement that is protectable under due process.