PEOPLE OF MI V LORENZO DAVIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He testified that the defendant was more than a little drunk. He was soused. Again, this added to his -- the change in his personality, the change in his demeanor. I think that when you ve considered all of the facts in this case and when you ve considered the law that the judge will give you in a few minutes. I think you will be unable to find that my client entertained the requisite state of mind. That is a premeditated intent to kill . . . . -2- Defendant is correct that voluntary intoxication is not a defense. MCL 768.37 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound. The trial court recognized this and properly informed the jurors that [i]t is not a defense that the defendant was under [ ] or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, controlled substance or a combination of them pertinent to Homicide Murder, First Degree, Premeditated, and, or Second Degree, Murder. Defense counsel did not object to that instruction.