CHRYSLER FINANCIAL SERVICES AMERICAS V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 309; 617 NW2d 764 (2000). Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction to decide a case is a question of law that this Court also reviews de novo. Trostel, Ltd v Dep t of Treasury, 269 Mich App 433, 440; 713 NW2d 279 (2006). Further, we review de novo as a question of law issues involving the interpretation and application of statutes. PIC Maintenance, Inc v Dep t of Treasury, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 298358, issued June 16, 2011), slip op at 2. MCL 205.22 provides, in relevant part: (1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order. *** (4) The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack. (5) An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the assessment in the manner provided by this section. [Emphasis added.] The plain language of the statute states that taxpayers aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the Department of Treasury may appeal. MCL 205.22(1). Thus, only assessments, decisions, or orders are appealable.