PEOPLE OF MI V RASHAD DARNELL BEARDEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). [A] reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle . . . is guilty of carjacking . . . (2) As used in this section, in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or -6- during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle. At trial, the prosecutor advanced the theory that defendant was also guilty as an aider or abettor in the carjacking. A person who aids or abets the commission of a crime may be convicted and punished as if he directly committed the offense.