CURTIS GRANDERSON V US STORAGE DEPOT DEVELOPMENT LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008). In general, res judicata bars a subsequent action when the first action was decided on the merits, the matter contested in the second action was or could have been resolved in the first action, and both actions involve the same parties or their privies. Sewell v Clean Cut Mgt, Inc, 463 Mich 569, 575; 621 NW2d 222 (2001). However, the doctrine of res judicata applies differently when the first action is a summary proceeding for eviction. MCL 600.5750 states in pertinent part: The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except [with regard to certain exceptions that are not pertinent in this case.] After reviewing this and other statutes related to summary proceedings, our Supreme Court in JAM Corp v AARO Disposal, Inc, 461 Mich 161, 170; 600 NW2d 617 (1999), -1- concluded that judgment in these summary proceedings, no