WODIKA DEVINE INC V CALICO LABORATORIES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] from litigating issues of liability. 5 A default judgment, however, is not an admission regarding damages. 6 As such, a defaulted party has a right to participate where further proceedings are necessary to determine the amount of damages. 7 Wodika s assertion that it is entitled to damages of two times the amount of the commissions due pursuant to MCL 600.2961(5)(b) by virtue of default must fail, as default does not determine damages8 and MCL 600.2961(5)(b) is a punitive damage provision of the SRCA.9 In determining the damages that Wodika is entitled to, the trial court must consider MCL 600.2961, which provides that: (5) A principal who fails to comply with this section is liable to the sales representative for both of the following: (a) Actual damages caused by the failure to pay the commissions when due. (b) If the principal is found to have intentionally failed to pay the commission when due, an amount equal to 2 times the amount of commissions due but not paid as required by this section or $100,000.00, whichever is less. (6) If a sales representative brings a cause of action pursuant to this section, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs. 3 Id. at 171. 4 Kalamazoo Oil Co v Boerman, 242 Mich App 75, 78-79; 618 NW2d 66 (2000), citing Wood v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 413 Mich 573, 578; 321 NW2d 653 (1982). 5 Kalamazoo Oil Co, 242 Mich App at 79. 6 Id. 7 Midwest Mental Health Clinic, PC v Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Mich, 119