IN RE AWAD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 5.131. 12 We do note that the $50,000 was ultimately returned and apparently held by CFS as conservator. 13 MCL 700.3415 provides: [E]ach person interested in an estate . . . may make 1 or more independent requests to the court so that a question or assumption relating to the estate, including the status of an estate as testate or intestate, a matter relating to 1 or more claims, a disputed title, an account of a personal representative, and distribution, may be resolved or established by adjudication after notice without necessarily subjecting the estate to the necessity of a judicial order in regard to other or further questions or assumptions. -7- While the probate court did not directly address the issue in its ruling, it is clear from its distribution decision and the court s tone that it was rejecting Awad s argument.