IN RE AWAD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We further note MCL 700.1205, which provides: (1) The court may order a person to appear before the court and be examined upon the matter of a complaint that is filed with the court under oath by a fiduciary, beneficiary, creditor, or another interested person of a decedent's or ward's trust or estate alleging any of the following: (a) The person is suspected of having, or has knowledge that another may have, concealed, embezzled, conveyed away, or disposed of the trustee's, decedent's, or ward's property. *** (3) If fraud is perpetrated in connection with a proceeding or in a statement filed under this act or if fraud is used to avoid or circumvent the provisions or purposes of this act, a person injured by the fraud may obtain appropriate relief against the perpetrator of the fraud or restitution from a person, other than a bona fide purchaser, that benefited from the fraud, whether innocent or not. . . . (4) If a person embezzles or wrongfully converts a decedent's property before letters of authority are granted, or refuses, without colorable claim of right, to transfer possession of the decedent's property to the personal representative upon demand, that person is liable in an action brought by the personal representative for the benefit of the estate for double the value of the property embezzled, converted, or withheld. [Emphasis added.] This provision indicates that, while the personal representative may be the party to file an actual civil action against a person accused of conversion under subsection (4), a beneficiary or interested person, such as Awad, can initially file a complaint under subsection (1) with the probate court concerning fraudulent conduct and, as a person injured by the fraud, possibly obtain restitution or other appropriate relief under subsection (3).