IN RE AWAD ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Bennett Estate, 255 Mich App 545, 549; 662 NW2d 772 (2003). A probate court s substantive decisions and dispositional rulings are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Clarence W Temple & Florence A Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 128; 748 NW2d 265 (2008); In re Weber Estate, 257 Mich App 558, 560; 669 NW2d 288 (2003). Any questions of law tackled by a 9 Awad asserts that treble damages may have been recoverable under statute. See MCL 600.2919a (a person may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages for converting property ). 10 MCL 700.3703(3) provides: Except as to a proceeding that does not survive the decedent's death, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of another jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death. -6- probate court are reviewed de novo on appeal. In re Bem Estate, 247 Mich App 427, 433; 637 NW2d 506 (2001). An initial problem with Awad s argument regards the doctrine of waiver.