KEITH MONTGOMERY V LARRY ROSS GARAGE INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Shallal v Catholic Social Services of Wayne Co, 455 Mich 604, 611; 566 NW2d 571 (1997). Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used. People v Lee, 447 Mich 552, 557-558; 526 NW2d 882 (1994). Provisions of a statute are not construed in isolation but, rather, in the context of other provisions of the same statute to give effect to the purpose of the whole enactment. Guitar v Bieniek, 402 Mich 152, 158; 262 NW2d 9 (1978). MCL 37.1202 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise required by federal law, an employer shall not: *** -3- (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. The plaintiff bears the burden of proving a violation of the PWDCRA. Peden v Detroit, 470 Mich 195, 204; 680 NW2d 857 (2004). To prove a discrimination claim under the [PWDCRA], the plaintiff must show (1) that he is [disabled] as defined in the act, (2) that the [disability] is unrelated to his ability to perform his job duties, and (3) that he has been discriminated against in one of the ways delineated in the statute. Id., quoting Chmielewski v Xermac, Inc, 457 Mich 593, 602; 580 NW2d 817 (1998). The PWDCRA defines a disability under MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A) as, [a] determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position . . . . Importantly for this case, a disability also means, [b]eing regarded as having a determinable physical or mental characteristic described in subparagraph (i). MCL 37.1103(d)(iii).