MARCIA LEVENFELD V NEW BUFFALO TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] An owner includes [a] person who owns property. MCL 211.7dd(a)(i). A principal residence is defined as the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established. MCL 211.7dd(c). MCL 380.1211(1), which is referred to in §§ 7cc(1), provides in part: Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 1211c, the board of a school district shall levy not more than 18 mills for school operating purposes or the number of mills levied in 1993 for school operating purposes, whichever is -6- less. A principal residence, qualified agricultural property, qualified forest property, supportive housing property, and industrial personal property are exempt from the mills levied under this subsection except for the number of mills by which that exemption is reduced under this subsection. [Emphasis added.] Accordingly, a PRE results in exempting a residence from a tax levied by a school district for school operating purposes up to 18 mills.6 On appeal, Levenfeld initially spends time arguing that the hearing referee was correct in finding that Levenfeld was entitled to a PRE. We,