IN RE BRENT MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Without an appropriate record to review, we are unable to find a plain error. Further at trial, the CPS investigator testified that the photographs were taken with respondents knowledge and without any objection by respondents. On this record, we cannot conclude that respondents rights under the Fourth Amendment were violated. -4- Respondents also argue that the photographs were taken in violation of MCL 750.539d, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not do either of the following: (a) Install, place, or use in any private place, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place. (b) Distribute, disseminate, or transmit for access by any other person a recording, photograph, or visual image the person knows or has reason to know was obtained in violation of this section. This is a criminal statute that prohibits unauthorized recordings and photographing in a private place. In this case, Wenk, her supervisor, and an intern investigated respondents home. In the course of their investigation, the intern took several photographs of the home.