ESTATE OF NATASHA DOUGLAS V MARILYN KEEBLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, the question is whether the nurse midwives devoted the majority of their clinical practice or instruction of students to the health profession of nursing. In other words, is the profession of a nurse, here a labor and delivery nurse, the same health profession as that of a nurse midwife. In interpreting § 2169(1)(b), the Courts in Bates v Gilbert, 479 Mich 451, 459; 736 NW2d 566 (2007), and Brown v Hayes, 270 Mich App 491, 501; 716 NW2d 13 (2006), rev d on other grounds 477 Mich 966 (2006), looked to MCL 333.16105(2), a provision of the Public Health Code, for a definition of health profession. It provides: Health profession means a vocation, calling, occupation, or employment performed by an individual acting pursuant to a license or registration issued under this article. Registration is defined under the Public Health Code as an authorization only for the use of a designated title which use would otherwise be prohibited under this article. Registration includes specialty certification of a licensee and a health profession specialty field license. MCL 333.16108(2). Plaintiff points out that § 2169(1) focuses on license and health profession, not health profession specialty field.