IN RE APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY CO RE BIG ROCK POINT PLANT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. R 460.2021 pertains to the PSC s acceptance of filings, and provides in pertinent part: (3) After accepting a filing, the commission shall return an electronically stamped copy of the utility s filing and a filing acceptance letter to the utility. The acceptance letter, the utility s transmittal letter, and the stamped copy of the filing returned to the utility signify that the commission accepted the filing. MCL 460.57 provides in pertinent part: -6- A schedule shall not be operative unless and until it has been approved by the commission; nor shall any change be made in the schedules except upon approval of the commission. On a tariff sheet filed on September 12, 2000, Consumers included the following language in a footnote: Even though the Big Rock Nuclear Decommissioning Surcharge terminates December 31, 2000, the total charges remain the same thereafter due to the rate freeze provisions of 2000 PA 141. The PSC s