BRENDA GEILING V HEMLOCK SEMICONDUCTOR CORP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In reviewing a trial court s decision on summary disposition, we take the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 561; 664 NW2d 151 (2003). We review the record and the documentary evidence, but do not make findings of fact or weigh credibility. Taylor v Lenawee Rd Comm rs, 216 Mich App 435, 437; 549 NW2d 80 (1996). III. ANALYSIS A. PLACES OF PUBLIC ACCOMMODATION Plaintiff contends that defendants are places of public accommodation, such that they are subject to Article 3 of ELCRA. MCL 37.2302 provides, in relevant part: Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of . . . sex. MCL 37.2301(a) defines place of public accommodation as: a business, or an educational, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public. Defendants are both businesses, so the issue is whether their goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public. MCL 37.2301(a). Plaintiff does not refer us to any cases in which a contract bidding process between purely commercial enterprises has been held to give rise to rights under Article 3. Plaintiff primarily relies on Haynes v Neshewat, 477 Mich 29; __ NW2d __ (2007), a case which we find distinguishable. In Haynes, the plaintiff was an African-American physician with staff privileges at the defendant hospital. He alleged that the hospital had subjected him to excessive charges of unprofessional behavior and administrative hearings and other discriminatory behavior designed to discourage him from using the facilities at the hospital. As plaintiff was not an employee, he could not make a claim under Article 2 of ELCRA which addresses discrimination in the employment setting. Instead, he brought his claim under Article 3, on the theory that the hospital had denied him goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation.