WCY REALTY LLC V TOWNSHIP OF FAIR HAVEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Huron Ridge LP v Ypsilanti Twp, 275 Mich App 23, 28; 737 NW2d 187 (2007). The assessed TCV must reflect the probable price that a willing buyer and a willing seller would arrive at through arm s length negotiation. Id. The petitioner, not the taxing authority, bears the burden of establishing the property s TCV. MCL 205.737(3). WCY first contends that the MTT improperly accepted WCY s purchase price as presumptive evidence of the property s TCV in violation of MCL 211.27(5), which provided at all relevant times1: Beginning December 31, 1994, the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive [TCV] of the property transferred. In determining the [TCV] of transferred property, an assessing officer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used to value all other property of that same classification in the assessing jurisdiction. As used in this subsection, purchase 1 The statute was amended by 2010 PA 340, effective December 21, 2010. The amendment is not applicable to this case. -4- price means the total consideration agreed to in an arms-length transaction and not at a forced sale paid by the purchaser of the property, stated in dollars, whether or not paid in dollars. [Emphasis added.] Contrary to WCY s assertion, the MTT did not accept this purchase price evidence as conclusive of the property s TCV. Rather, the MTT considered WCY s purchase price along with other relevant evidence to calculate the property s TCV. The statutes do not preclude consideration of