THOMAS LAMEAU V CITY OF ROYAL OAK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Barnard Mfg Co v Gates Performance Engineering, Inc, 285 Mich App 362, 369-370; 775 NW2d 618 (2009). Accordingly, defendant s arguments relating to whether it exercised due care in its work are not properly before this Court. Defendant is free to raise that issue in an appropriate motion on remand. IV. MCL 600.2959 and MCL 600.2955a Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying summary disposition under either MCL 600.2955a or MCL 600.2959. We disagree. MCL 600.2955a provides: (1) It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was -6- less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage. (2) As used in this section: (a) Controlled substance means that term as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7104 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (b) Impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance means that, as a result of an individual drinking, ingesting, smoking, or otherwise consuming intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, the individual's senses are impaired to the point that the ability to react is diminished from what it would be had the individual not consumed liquor or a controlled substance. An individual is presumed under this section to have an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance if, under a standard prescribed by section 625a of the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being section 257.625a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a presumption would arise that the individual's ability to operate a vehicle was impaired.