RUTH FUNDERBURK V FIFTH THIRD BANCORP
[…] Although “[t]he law favors the determination of claims on their merits . . . [d]ismissals
and defaults are the system’s mechanism for sanctioning those whose conduct does not fall
within the confines of the rules.”5 As recognized by our Supreme Court:
Trial courts possess inherent authority to sanction litigants and their attorneys,
including the power to dismiss a case. “This power is not governed so much by
rule or statute, but by the control necessarily vested in courts to manage their own
affairs so as to achieve orderly and expeditious disposition of cases.” Moreover,
MCL 600.611 grants circuit courts “jurisdiction and power to make any order
proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments,” and
MCR 2.504(B)(1) provides that if a plaintiff fails to comply with court rules or a
court order, a defendant may move to dismiss the action.6
subsequent month. Funderburk paid the initial $799.05 on February 20, 2009. On March 9,