PEOPLE OF MI V JOHNNY BERNARD CALVIN
[…] In this case, the trial court referred to the ages of the victims, defendant’s predatory behavior, and the years of abuse as objective and verifiable factors supporting a departure from the guidelines. Defendant does not challenge the trial court’s consideration of the years of abuse as an objective and verifiable factor to support a departure from the guidelines. However, he contends that the trial court improperly considered his predatory conduct and the ages of the victims as reasons for departure because those factors are already reflected in the scoring of the guidelines. MCL 769.34(3)(b) provides that a court “shall not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds . . . that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.” See also People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 474; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). To determine whether a factor was given inadequate or disproportionate weight in the guidelines calculations, a court “must determine how that characteristic affected the defendant’s minimum sentence range.”