KERRY NAGLE V STEVEN Z COHEN
[…] limitations is a question of law reviewed de novo. Kloian v Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232, 235;
725 NW2d 671 (2006). Under these circumstances, we may decide the issue whether the legal
malpractice claims brought by Nagle in his individual capacity are barred by the statute of
limitations. See Village of Hickory Pointe Homeowners Ass’n v Smyk, 262 Mich App 512, 516;
686 NW2d 506 (2004).
B. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Generally, the limitations period for a legal malpractice claim is two years from the date
the claim accrues. MCL 600.5805(6); Kloian, 272 Mich App at 237. The accrual of a claim for
a malpractice action is governed by MCL 600.5838(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
[A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself
out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person
discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity
as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the
time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.
“A lawyer discontinues serving a client when relieved of the obligation by the client or
the court, or upon completion of a specific legal service that the lawyer was retained to perform.”
Maddox v Burlingame, 205 Mich App 446, 450; 517 NW2d 816 (1994) (internal citations