PEOPLE OF MI V VICTOR MANUEL ANDRADE
[…] abuse of discretion. People v Warren (After Remand), 200 Mich App 586, 591; 504 NW2d 907
(1993). However, because defendant did not raise this issue below, it has not been preserved for
appeal. Accordingly, the issue is reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v
Odom, 276 Mich App 407, 421; 740 NW2d 557 (2007). Reversal is warranted only where
defendant was actually innocent, or if the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public
reputation of judicial proceedings, regardless of his innocence. People v Thomas, 260 Mich App
450, 454; 678 NW2d 631 (2004).
MCL 775.19a provides, in relevant part:
If an accused person is about to be examined or tried and it appears to the
judge that the person is incapable of adequately understanding the charge or
presenting a defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to understand or
speak the English language . . . the judge shall appoint a qualified person to act as
an interpreter.
A trial court, then, should appoint an interpreter for a defendant when it appears from the record
that the defendant or a witness is not understandable, comprehensible, or intelligible, to
defendant or to the factfinder, and the absence of an interpreter would deprive the defendant of