STANLEY WILLIAMS V UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 37.1202(1)(a)-(e); Peden, 470 Mich at 203-204. “[U]nrelated to the individual’s ability” means, with or without accommodation, an individual’s disability does not prevent the individual from performing the duties of a particular job or position. MCL 37.1103(l)(i); Peden, 470 Mich at 204. To establish a prima facie case of discrimination under the PWDCRA, plaintiff must demonstrate (1) that he is disabled as defined by the PWDCRA,1 (2) that the disability is unrelated to his ability to perform the duties of his particular job, and (3) that he was 1 A “disability,” for purposes of article 2 of the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1201-37.1214, is defined in MCL 37.1103(d) as: (i) “[a] determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual . . . if the characteristic: (A) . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position . . .”; (ii) “[a] history of [such a] determinable physical or mental characteristic . . .”; or (iii) “[b]eing regarded as having [such a] determinable physical or mental characteristic. . . .” Peden, 470 Mich at 204. -2- discriminated against in one of the ways described in the statute.2 Peden,