BRIDGEWATER CONDOS LC V JOSEPH IWAN
[…] interpretation. “The existence and interpretation of a contract are questions of law reviewed de
novo.” Kloian v Domino's Pizza, LLC, 273 Mich App 449, 452; 733 NW2d 766 (2006).
Furthermore, the trial court’s decision involved an interpretation of the Michigan Condominium
Act. This Court reviews decisions regarding the meaning and applicability of a statute de novo.
Esselman v Garden City Hospital, 284 Mich App 209, 216; 772 NW2d 438 (2009); Auto Club
Ins Ass'n v General Motors Corp, 217 Mich App 594, 598; 552 NW2d 523 (1996).
The parties to this litigation each acknowledge that MCL 559.184 of the Michigan
Condominium Act provides in part:
(4)
A purchase agreement shall contain all of the following:
(a)
A statement that all funds paid by the prospective purchaser in
connection with the purchase of a unit shall be deposited in an escrow account
with an escrow agent and shall be returned to the purchaser within 3 business days
after withdrawal from the purchase agreement as provided in subdivision (b). The
statement shall include the name and address of the escrow agent. [emphasis
added.]
Pursuant to MCL 559.184a, a condominium developer must provide a purchaser with a purchase
agreement that complies with the above-quoted language. Finally, MCL 559.184(2) provides
that a purchaser may withdraw from an agreement within nine days of the receipt of a statutorily