MICHAEL AWADA V CITY OF MELVINDALE
[…] Willett v Waterford Charter Twp, 271 Mich App 38, 45; 718 NW2d 386 (2006). If there are no material facts in dispute or if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of the facts, the application of governmental immunity is resolved as an issue of law. Id. A governmental agency is immune from tort liability when performing a governmental function unless a statutory exception applies. Jackson Co Drain Commissioner v Village of Stockbridge, 270 Mich App 273, 282-283; 717 NW2d 391 (2006). -1- MCL 691.1417, the sewage disposition system event exception to governmental immunity provides in relevant part: (2) A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage dispositional system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. Sections 16 to 19 abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory. A “sewage disposal system event” or “event” means: the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.