PEOPLE OF MI V FELTON DWAYNE KNUCKLES
[…] People v Jaffray, 445 Mich 287, 296; 519 NW2d 108 (1994). One of the forms of conduct covered under “kidnapping” was if a defendant “willfully, maliciously, and without lawful authority, (a) forcibly or secretly confined or imprisoned any other person within this state against his will[.]” Jaffray, 445 Mich at 297, citing People v Wesley, 421 Mich 375, 383; 365 NW2d 692 (1984). At the time the sentencing guidelines were enacted, there was no separate crime of unlawful imprisonment. MCL 750.349b. On August 24, 2006, the legislature amended the definition of kidnapping in MCL 750.349, and added MCL 750.349b, which defines unlawful imprisonment. MCL 750.349b. MCL 750.349 now defines kidnapping as: (1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following: (a) Hold that person for ransom or reward. (b) Use that person as a shield or hostage. (c) Engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with that person. (d) Take that person outside of this state. (e) Hold that person in involuntary servitude. [MCL 750.349.] -6- In contrast, MCL 750.349b, which defines unlawful imprisonment, reads: Sec. 349b. (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined.