PEOPLE OF MI V FELTON DWAYNE KNUCKLES
[…] MCL 750.349b. MCL 750.349 now defines kidnapping as: (1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following: (a) Hold that person for ransom or reward. (b) Use that person as a shield or hostage. (c) Engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with that person. (d) Take that person outside of this state. (e) Hold that person in involuntary servitude. [MCL 750.349.] -6- In contrast, MCL 750.349b, which defines unlawful imprisonment, reads: Sec. 349b. (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. Given the statutory history of MCL 750.349 and the similarity of its prior language with the current definition of unlawful imprisonment under MCL 750.349b, we conclude that the legislature intended to exempt the sentencing offense of unlawful imprisonment from being scored under OV 8. The