PEOPLE OF MI V MARK EDWARD JUNKINS
[…] Carines, 460 Mich at 764. A statute may be unconstitutionally vague because 1) it is overbroad and impinges on First Amendment freedoms, 2) it fails to provide fair notice of the conduct proscribed, or 3) it is so indefinite that it confers unlimited and unstructured discretion on the trier of fact to determine whether an offense has occurred. People v Hrlic, 277 Mich App 260, 263; 744 NW2d 221 (2007). When evaluating a vagueness challenge, this Court must examine the entire text of the statute and give the words of the statute their ordinary meanings. Id. MCL 750.520a(r) provides, “‘[s]exual penetration’ means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but emission of semen is not required.” This Court has held in People v Denmark, 74 Mich App 402, 411-413; 254 NW2d 61 (1977), that “sexual penetration,” as defined by MCL 750.520a(r) was “not so vague as to leave the public without a concrete estimate of its legal meaning.”