YVONNE WILLIAMS V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTHORITY FOR REGIONAL TRANS
[…] Before: WILDER, P.J., and CAVANAGH and M. J. KELLY, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation (SMART) appeals as of right from a circuit court order denying its motion for summary disposition based on plaintiff Yvonne Williams’ alleged failure to provide timely notice of her claim. Because the trial court correctly determined that Williams timely gave the required notice and, for that reason, properly denied SMART’s motion, we affirm. We have decided this appeal without oral argument under MCR 7.214(E). MCL 124.419 allows for “ordinary claims against a common carrier” on the condition that “written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence” giving rise to the injury.