IN RE JACK E CRANE TRUST
[…] Child does not include an individual who is only a stepchild, a foster child, or a grandchild or more remote descendant.”); MCL 700.2114(2) (“An adopted individual is the child of his or her adoptive parent or parents and not of his or her natural parents[.]”). 35 MCL 700.128, repealed by 1998 PA 8102, effective April 1, 2000; In re Nowels Estate, 128 Mich App at 177. 36 State Treasurer v Sprague, 284 Mich App 235, 242; 772 NW2d 452 (2009). 37 Id. 38 In re Kostin Estate, 278 Mich App at 53. 39 Berger v Berger, 277 Mich App 700, 717; 747 NW2d 336