IN RE JACK E CRANE TRUST
[…] Issue is defined to “include any adopted person and his or her descendents[,]” but not “any illegitimate child or children[.]” Since the Jack E. Crane Trust states that it “shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Michigan,” we rely on Michigan law to determine the meaning of “issue.” generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definitions of child and parent contained in this act.’”); MCL 700.1103(f) (“‘Child’ includes, but is not limited to, an individual entitled to take as a child under this act by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved. Child does not include an individual who is only a stepchild, a foster child, or a grandchild or more remote descendant.”); MCL 700.2114(2) (“An adopted individual is the child of his or her adoptive parent or parents and not of his or her natural parents[.]”). 35 MCL 700.128, repealed by 1998 PA 8102, effective April 1, 2000; In re Nowels Estate, 128 Mich App at 177. 36 State Treasurer v Sprague, 284 Mich App 235,