PEOPLE OF MI V DOUGLAS ALLEN PLANT
[…] People v Hegwood, 465 Mich -3- 432, 438-439; 636 NW2d 127 (2001). When analyzing a defendant’s sentencing points, this Court should review the record de novo. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). A trial court’s scoring will be upheld if the “evidence adequately supports a particular score.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). In scoring OVs 1 and 2, a trial court is to “determin[e] which of the following [situations] apply and . . . assign[] the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points.” MCL 777.31; MCL 777.32. With regard to OV 1, MCL 777.31(1)(c) provides that 15 points should be assessed when “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting device.” The office manager testified that she could see the barrel of a gun and that the robber pointed a small .22 caliber pistol “towards [her].” A scoring decision “for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.”