PEOPLE OF MI V DOUGLAS ALLEN PLANT
[…] A scoring decision “for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006), citing People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 546 NW2d 748 (1996); McLaughin, 258 Mich App at 671. The manager’s testimony serves as the requisite evidence for the trial court’s scoring of OV 1. Thus, the evidence presented adequately supports the trial court’s assessment of 15 points for OV 1. For the same reasons, this Court will not reduce the points assessed for OV 2. MCL 777.32(1)(d) states that five points should be assessed when “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Although defendant advised the court that he used a “fake gun” and not an actual weapon when committing the robbery, the version of events offered by both witnesses place defendant’s offense within MCL 777.32(1)(d).