PEOPLE OF MI V DOUGLAS ALLEN PLANT
[…] People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Due process prevents a defendant from being convicted on less than sufficient evidence. People v Fisher, 193 Mich App 284, 287; 483 NW2d 452 (1992). The prosecution has the burden of proving every element of a criminal offense beyond a reasonable doubt and, in doing so, must provide enough evidence to justify the trier of fact’s conclusion. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999); People v Jolly, 442 Mich 458, 465-466; 502 NW2d 177 (1993). According to MCL 750.227b, “a person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony. . . .” Thus, the prosecution must show that the defendant committed or attempted to commit a felony while possessing a firearm. People v Taylor, 275 Mich App 177, 179; 737 NW2d 790 (2007); People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).