PEOPLE OF MI V NELSON SUMPTER
[…] We review de novo a trial court’s determination that venue was proper. People v Houthoofd, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___, issued July 31, 2010 (Docket Nos. 138959 and 138969), slip op at 9. The general venue rule is that a defendant should be tried in the county where an offense is committed. Id, slip op at 9. “[E]xcept as the [L]egislature for the furtherance of justice has otherwise provided reasonably and within the requirements of due process, the trial should be by a jury of the county or city where the offense was committed.” People v Lee, 334 Mich 217, 226; 54 NW2d 305 (1952).4 MCL 762.8 provides that “[w]henever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration thereof, said felony may be prosecuted in any county in which any 1 of said acts was committed.” Under this statute, “it is the act that constitutes the felony–rather than its effects–that gives rise to venue.”