PEOPLE OF MI V NELSON SUMPTER
[…] People v Harrison, 283 Mich App 374, 381; 768 NW2d 98 (2009). Viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence established that defendant presented the forged power of attorney and deed, as real, to Original Title to complete the sale of the property to Marinelli and acquire the mortgage loan proceeds. A rational trier of fact could infer from the evidence that defendant uttered and published the instruments with an intent to injure or defraud. The evidence was also sufficient to support defendant’s conviction for identity theft. MCL 445.65(1) provides, in pertinent part: A person shall not do any of the following: (a) With intent to defraud or violate the law, use or attempt to use the personal identifying information7 of another person to do either of the following: (i) Obtain credit, goods, services, money, property, . . . . (ii) Commit another unlawful act. 7 “Personal identifying information” means: [A] name, number, or other information that is used for the purpose of identifying a specific person or providing access to a person's financial accounts, including, but not limited to, a person’s name, address,