PEOPLE OF MI V NELSON SUMPTER
[…] Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom may constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime. Unger, 278 Mich App at 223. “[B]ecause it can be difficult to prove a defendant's state of mind on issues such as knowledge and intent, minimal circumstantial evidence will suffice to establish the defendant's state of mind, which can be inferred from all the evidence presented.” People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 622; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). Here, defendant’s argument is primarily directed at his convictions for false pretenses over $20,000. MCL 750.218(1) provides, in pertinent part: A person who, with the intent to defraud or cheat makes or uses a false pretense to do 1 or more of the following is guilty of a crime punishable as provided in this section: (a) Cause a person to grant, convey, assign, demise, lease, or mortgage land or an interest in land. (b) Obtain a person’s signature on a forged written instrument. (c) Obtain from a person any money or personal property or the use of any instrument, facility, article, or other valuable thing or service. -11- If the “[l]and, interest in land, money, personal property, use of the instrument, facility, article, or valuable thing, service, larger amount obtained, or smaller amount sold or disposed of has a value of $20,000.00 or more,” the person is guilty of a felony. MCL 750.218(5)(a).