PEOPLE OF MI V NELSON SUMPTER
[…] Carines, 460 Mich at 763. “‘The primary function of a complaint is to move the magistrate to determine whether a warrant shall issue,’” People v Higuera, 244 Mich App 429, 443; 625 NW2d 444 (2001) (citation omitted), but it is not necessary that the complaint contain factual allegations establishing probable cause for an arrest. MCL 764.1d (“A complaint shall recite the substance of the accusation against the accused[,] [and it] . . . may contain factual allegations establishing reasonable cause”). (Emphasis added.) The magistrate may also consider the complainant’s sworn testimony or affidavit, which may be based on personal knowledge, information and belief, or both. MCL 764.1a.