PEOPLE OF MI V NELSON SUMPTER
[…] complaining witness for the complaint in LC No. 08-004315-FH. Because defendant did not
-15-
preserve this issue below, he has the burden of showing a plain error affecting his substantial
rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763.
“‘The primary function of a complaint is to move the magistrate to determine whether a
warrant shall issue,’” People v Higuera, 244 Mich App 429, 443; 625 NW2d 444 (2001)
(citation omitted), but it is not necessary that the complaint contain factual allegations
establishing probable cause for an arrest. MCL 764.1d (“A complaint shall recite the substance
of the accusation against the accused[,] [and it] . . . may contain factual allegations establishing
reasonable cause”). (Emphasis added.) The magistrate may also consider the complainant’s
sworn testimony or affidavit, which may be based on personal knowledge, information and
belief, or both. MCL 764.1a. Regardless, a defendant is entitled to a preliminary examination