PETOSKEY INVESTMENT GROUP LLC V BEAR CREEK TOWNSHIP
[…] Clear error exists where a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Marshall Lasser, PC v George, 252 Mich App 104, 110; 651 NW2d 158 (2002). Further, whether a charge constitutes a tax or a permissible fee is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich 152, 158; 587 NW2d 264 (1998). “The levying of a tax or an increase in the tax rate higher than that authorized by law at the time of the Headlee Amendment’s adoption triggers application of [Const 1963, art 9, § 31] of the Headlee Amendment.” Wolf v Detroit, 287 Mich App 184, 198; 786 NW2d 620 (2010), appeal gtd __ Mich __; 788 NW2d 664 (2010). That provision states, in relevant part: Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. If a charge constitutes a user fee rather than a tax, the Headlee Amendment is not implicated.