IN RE HOLLINS MINORS
[…] Further, at each review hearing, the court is required to consider, among other things, “[c]ompliance with the case service plan with respect to services provided or offered to the child and the child's parent, . . . whether the parent . . . has complied with and benefited from those services,” and “[t]he extent to which the parent complied with each provision of the case service plan, prior court orders, 1 The record suggests that respondent’s drug use pertained to marijuana. -3- and an agreement between the parent and the agency.” MCL 712A.19(6)(a) and (c). The court may then modify the case service plan, including by “[p]rescribing additional services” and “[p]rescribing additional actions to be taken by the parent . . . to rectify the conditions that caused the child to be placed in foster care or to remain in foster care.” MCL 712A.19(7)(a) and (b). [Mason, 486 Mich at 156 (omissions in original).] Before a court enters an order of disposition, the DHS must prepare a case service plan and make it available to the court and all the parties. MCL 712A.18f(2).