PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK ALAN STARK
[…] As described by the majority, the images were of -2- three different women, only one of which was clearly undressed. Several of the images depicted one of the women behind a set of blinds and apparently sitting on a toilet. I agree with the majority that the images were properly authenticated under MRE 901. I must note, however, that I question the relevance of the images. Defendant was convicted of unlawful manufacture, possession, or transfer of an eavesdropping device under MCL 750.539f, which provides: Any person who manufactures, possesses or transfers to another any device, contrivance, machine or apparatus designed or commonly used for eavesdropping with the intent to unlawfully use or employ or allow the same to be so used or employed for eavesdropping, and knowing the same is intended to be so used, is guilty of a felony . . . . [Emphasis added.] “Eavesdropping” is defined as “to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse.” MCL 750.539a (emphasis added).