NILGUN CAMILLA FRENGELL MD V INTERCARE COMMUNITY HEALTH NETWORK
[…] In January 2007, InterCare’s peer review committee determined that Frengell had improperly prescribed controlled substances, terminated her employment, and reported its action to the National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB). Frengell claims that InterCare’s report to the NPDB defamed her, and challenges the trial court’s decision to grant defendants’ motion for involuntary dismissal under MCR 2.504(B)(2). We affirm. I. ORIGIN AND OPERATION OF THE NPDB In 1986, Congress enacted the Health Care Quality Improvement Act, 42 USC 11101 et seq. (the Act) “to improve the quality of medical care,” and “to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review.” 42 USC 11101(1), (5). Section 11133(a)(1)(A) of the Act mandates that health care entities report to their state’s Board of Medical Examiners any “professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days.”