JAMES MENGHINI V EDWARDS AUTOMOTIVE INC
[…] Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004). When reviewing a motion for summary disposition under (C)(10), we must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence submitted in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. Employees have a cause of action in tort if they are discharged in retaliation for filing a worker’s compensation claim. Phillips v Butterball Farms Co, Inc (After Second Remand), 448 Mich 239, 245-249; 531 NW2d 144 (1995). Indeed, MCL 418.301(11) provides as follows: -4- A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. To establish a retaliatory discharge claim under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.101 et seq., plaintiff must prove that: (1) he asserted his right to worker’s compensation, (2) he was discharged or his employment was otherwise adversely affected, (3) defendant’s stated