PEOPLE OF MI V DEANDRE MAURICE ANDERSON
[…] Defendant
claims that he “should have been allowed to present evidence of the complainant’s sexual
conduct that may be probative of ulterior motive for making a false charge and/or any false
accusations of rape in the past.” This argument pertained to only one of the victims.
Generally, a court’s ruling to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion, but underlying questions of law, such as the applicability of a statute that impacts the
evidentiary ruling, are reviewed de novo. People v Katt, 468 Mich 272, 278; 662 NW2d 12
(2003). MCL 750.520j, commonly referred to as the rape shield law in Michigan, see People v
Hackett, 421 Mich 338, 344; 365 NW2d 120 (1984), provides as follows:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion
evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's
sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.
5
Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436; 86 S Ct 1602; 16 L Ed 2d 694 (1966).
-7-
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection
(1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the
information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an
in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible
under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the
trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible,
the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed
evidence is admissible under subsection (1).
To protect a defendant’s confrontation rights, the rape shield law must on occasion yield
to those rights, such as where a complainant’s prior sexual conduct is used for the purpose of
showing bias, testing the truth of a witness, showing the complainant’s motive for making a false